Our Leadership

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Aaron Embry Aaron Embry
President
aembrypt@gmail.com
Kristen Mason Kristen Mason
Vice President
kristenmasonpt@gmail.com
Jessica Jacobs, PT, DPT, NCS Jessica Jacobs, PT, DPT, NCS
Secretary
jjacobs@andersonuniversity.edu
Tracie Rodak, PT Tracie Rodak, PT
Treasurer
trodak@srhs.com
Adam Smith Adam Smith
Chief Delegate
adamsmithpt@gmail.com
Kim Durst Kim Durst
Director
kimdurstpt@gmail.com
Mary Ann Ketterman Mary Ann Ketterman
Director
maketterman32@gmail.com
Samantha Martel Samantha Martel
Director
samantha.martel@hgtc.edu
Scott Carley Scott Carley
Director
srcarley@gmail.com
Jason St Clair, PT, DPT Jason St Clair, PT, DPT
Director
jasonstclr@yahoo.com
Barney Keitt, PTA Barney Keitt, PTA
PTA Caucus Representative
barneykit@gmail.com
Sue Whitney, PT, DPT, PhD, NCS, ATC, FAPTA Sue Whitney, PT, DPT, PhD, NCS, ATC, FAPTA
APTA Board Liaison
Whitney@pitt.edu
Elizabeth Grotos Elizabeth Grotos
Executive Director
elizabethgrotos@apta.org

If you have a question about a committee or wish to contact a committee chair, please send a mesage to southcarolina@apta.org.

COMMITTEES 

Bylaws Committee:

Marilyn Swygert

Delegates:

  • Kim Durst
  • Aaron Embry
  • Amber Gadow
  • Janet Shelley
  • Adam Smith, Chief Delegate
  • Abbey Sullivan (2019)

District Chairs:

  • Low Country:  Cooper Strong and Taylor Powell, co-chairs
  • Lower Coastal: Mary Benedict and Karen Monstein, co-chairs
  • Midlands: Cathy Arnot and Jonathan Donley, co-chairs  
  • Pee-Dee: vacant
  • Upstate: Jeremiah Blankenship and Vivian Dunlop, co-chairs
  • Grand Strand: Samantha Martel and David Haught, co-chairs

Ethics Committee:

  • Barbara Wilson
  • Sara Kraft

Federal Affairs: 

  • Aaron Embry, Board Liaison
  • Cathy Arnot, Federal Affairs Liaison

Finance Committee:

  • Tracie Rodak, Treasurer
  • Vivian Dunlop

Legislative Committee:

  • Ulysses Juntilla
  • Josh Petriewski
  • Chris Wilson
  • Aaron Embry, Board Liaison

Membership Committee:

  • Adam Smith
  • Jason St. Clair
  • Steve Prince
  • Laura Keys
  • Mardell Bates

Newsletter Committee:

  • Kelly Crapps
  • Jessica Jacobs, Board liaison

Nominating Committee:

  • Dave Morrisette, chair
  • Logan Andrews
  • Shari Tanner

SCAPTA PAC:

  • Leo Albano, Chair 

Payment and Policy Committee:

  • Nicole Kluckhohn, Chair
  • Robbie Leonard
  • Derek White
  • Marilyn Swygert
  • Tracie Rodak
  • Erica Rouvalis
  • Bob Carpenter
  • Janet Shelley

Program Committee:

  • Kristen Mason, Board liaison
  • Trudy Messer
  • Aaron Embry
  • Gretchen Seif
  • Amy Kirby
  • Chris Franz, chair

Public Relations Committee:

  • Heather Connor, Chair

Research and Education Committee:

  • Jodie Rush, Chair
  • Catherine VanDerwerker
  • Taylor Powell
  • Kevin Johnson, Chair
  • Elizabeth Wonstetler